1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
Events at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | |||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
2000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
5000 m walk | women | |||
10,000 m walk | men | |||
Road events | ||||
20 km road run | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | |||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | |||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | |||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 4x100 metres relay event at the 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Athens, Greece, at Olympic Stadium on 19 and 20 July.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Jamie Henderson Phil Goedluck David Kirton Jon Ridgeon United Kingdom |
Silver | Matthias Schlicht Frank Kobor Oliver Schmidt Ingo Todt West Germany |
Bronze | Jarosław Kaniecki Tomasz Jędrusik Jacek Konopka Marek Parjaszewski Poland |
Results
Final
20 July
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United Kingdom | Jamie Henderson Phil Goedluck David Kirton Jon Ridgeon | 39.80 | ||
West Germany | Matthias Schlicht Frank Kobor Oliver Schmidt Ingo Todt | 39.81 | ||
Poland | Jarosław Kaniecki Tomasz Jędrusik Jacek Konopka Marek Parjaszewski | 39.98 | ||
4 | Cuba | Joel Isasi Emilio Valle Ramiro González Roberto Martínez | 40.30 | |
5 | France | Marcel Laude Pascal Théophile Olivier Théophile Bernard Chatam | 40.31 | |
6 | Bahamas | Mark Johnson Michael Newbold Glendale Miller Garland Miller | 40.46 | |
7 | United States | Michael Marsh Derrick Florence William Reed Stanley Kerr | DQ | |
8 | Jamaica | Ralston Wright Garfield Campbell Lyndale Patterson Howard Davis | DNF |
Heats
19 July
Heat 1
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany | Matthias Schlicht Frank Kobor Oliver Schmidt Ingo Todt | 40.16 | Q |
2 | Jamaica | Garfield Campbell Carey Johnson Ralston Wright Howard Davis | 40.47 | Q |
3 | Bulgaria | Sacho Tinkovski Krasimir Bozhinovski Gencho Genev Nikolay Antonov | 40.56 | |
4 | Spain | Augusto Llanos Sergio López Diego Gómez Enrique Talavera | 40.72 | |
5 | Greece | Yeóryios Kiriakídis Konstadínos Labrópoulos Theotókis Flemotómos Konstadínos Bouloúkos | 41.10 | |
6 | United Arab Emirates | Hassan Salem Abdallah Sarwash Tarek Khamis Dabouss Mohamed Ali Moubarak | 45.20 | |
7 | Cyprus | Petros Pangalos Tasos Iakovidis Aris Georgiadis Ioannis Zisimides | DQ | |
8 | Soviet Union | Aleksandr Kutepov Romans Osipenko Dmitriy Bartenyev Sergey Klyonov | DQ |
Heat 2
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Michael Marsh Derrick Florence William Reed Stanley Kerr | 39.53 | Q |
2 | France | Marcel Laude Pascal Théophile Olivier Théophile Bernard Chatam | 40.19 | Q |
3 | Cuba | Joel Isasi Emilio Valle Ramiro González Roberto Martínez | 40.21 | q |
4 | Bahamas | Mark Johnson Michael Newbold Glendale Miller Garland Miller | 40.34 | q |
5 | Nigeria | Yaya Adesina Abdullah Tetengi Soyi Ikhide Lawrence Arekhandia | 40.99 | |
6 | Thailand | Rapee Thontawee Pongsak Wacharakupt Anuwat Sermsiri Sakol Boukom | 41.05 | |
7 | Sweden | Martin Körling Aleksandar Vujovic Lars Hedner Ronnie Sköld | 41.08 |
Heat 3
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | Jarosław Kaniecki Tomasz Jędrusik Jacek Konopka Marek Parjaszewski | 39.93 | Q |
2 | United Kingdom | Jamie Henderson Phil Goedluck David Kirton Jon Ridgeon | 40.14 | Q |
3 | Canada | Brad McCuaig Desmond Griffiths Ken LeBlanc Carl Folkes | 40.43 | |
4 | Australia | Steve McBain David Culbert Mark Garner David Dworjanyn | 40.56 | |
5 | Italy | Arcangelo Mariano Daniele Ruggieri Michele Lazazzera Alberto Martilli | 41.00 | |
6 | Japan | Yoshimi Hirota Koichi Igarashi Keiichi Adachi Masahiro Nagura | 41.10 | |
7 | Indonesia | Indra Nugraha Aceng Rumaedi Serry Goin Mohamed Fachri | 42.01 | |
8 | Saudi Arabia | Mohamed Bakr Al-Housaoui Yasser Abdulrahman Fallatah Kadhy Zaki Sharaf Mohamed Al-Bishi | 42.28 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 93 athletes from 23 countries participated in the event.
- Australia (4)
- Bahamas (4)
- Bulgaria (4)
- Canada (4)
- Cuba (4)
- Cyprus (4)
- France (4)
- Greece (4)
- Indonesia (4)
- Italy (4)
- Jamaica (5)
- Japan (4)
- Nigeria (4)
- Poland (4)
- Saudi Arabia (4)
- Soviet Union (4)
- Spain (4)
- Sweden (4)
- Thailand (4)
- United Arab Emirates (4)
- United Kingdom (4)
- United States (4)
- West Germany (4)
References
- ↑ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1986 Athens GRE Jul 16-20, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 26 Feb 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ↑ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 9/15/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.