2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 400 metres relay
Events at the 2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
3000 m | women | |||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | |||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
10,000 m walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 4x400 metres relay event at the 2000 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Santiago, Chile, at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos on 21 and 22 October.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Sékou Clarke Aldwyn Sappleton Pete Coley Brandon Simpson Jamaica |
Silver | Sebastian Gatzka Christian Duma Steffen Hönig Bastian Swillims Germany |
Bronze | Rafał Wieruszewski Karol Terejlis Adrian Galaszewski Marek Plawgo Poland |
Results
Final
22 October
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Sékou Clarke Aldwyn Sappleton Pete Coley Brandon Simpson | 3:06.06 | ||
Germany | Sebastian Gatzka Christian Duma Steffen Hönig Bastian Swillims | 3:06.79 | ||
Poland | Rafał Wieruszewski Karol Terejlis Adrian Galaszewski Marek Plawgo | 3:07.05 | ||
4 | South Africa | Richard Sharp Mandla Nkosi Pieter de Villiers Tshepo Thobelangope | 3:07.66 | |
5 | Spain | David Melo Daniel Ruíz Miguel Angel Lira Antonio Manuel Reina | 3:09.22 | |
6 | Venezuela | William Hernández Jonathan Palma Simoncito Silvera Dany Núñez | 3:09.71 | |
7 | Chile | Sebastián Martínez Javier Cavagnaro Sebastián Cantuarias Guillermo Mayer | 3:12.25 | |
8 | Australia | Courtney McLeod Cameron Brown David Cappellano Andrew Cameron | 3:14.44 |
Heats
21 October
Heat 1
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Bastian Swillims Richard Petzold Steffen Hönig René Herms | 3:09.76 | Q |
2 | Australia | Courtney McLeod Cameron Brown David Cappellano Mark Ormrod | 3:10.41 | Q |
3 | Venezuela | Dany Núñez Simoncito Silvera Jonathan Palma William Hernández | 3:10.74 | Q |
4 | Trinidad and Tobago | Sherridan Kirk Dion Rodriguez Kirk Rudder Damion Barry | 3:10.99 | |
5 | Kenya | Daniel Kibet Nicholas Wachira Vincent Kemboi Japheth Ogamba | 3:11.17 |
Heat 2
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | Tomasz Smolarczyk Karol Terejlis Adrian Galaszewski Rafał Wieruszewski | 3:08.49 | Q |
2 | Spain | David Melo Daniel Ruíz Miguel Angel Lira Antonio Manuel Reina | 3:08.50 | Q |
3 | Jamaica | Pete Coley Sékou Clarke DeWayne Barrett Brandon Simpson | 3:08.50 | Q |
4 | South Africa | Tshepo Thobelangope Mandla Nkosi Jako Burgers Richard Sharp | 3:09.46 | q |
5 | Chile | Sebastián Martínez Javier Cavagnaro Sebastián Cantuarias Guillermo Mayer | 3:10.92 | q |
6 | Japan | Shinji Ishikawa Masakatsu Tanaka Shinji Itabashi Hisatoshi Hotta | 3:11.22 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 50 athletes from 11 countries participated in the event.
References
- ↑ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 2000 Santiago CHI Oct 17-22, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 3 Dec 2013, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ↑ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 9/15/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.