List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients of the Kriegsmarine
The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German language: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military of the Third Reich. Recipients are grouped by grades of the Knight's Cross. During or shortly after World War II, 318 German sailors and servicemen of the Kriegsmarine received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. Of these, 316 presentations were formally made. Two recipients received the award after 11 May 1945, when Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of promotions and illegalized subsequent awards. The final two recipients are therefore considered to have received the medal without legal authority.[1]
Background
The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes.[2] As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940.[3] In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten).[4] At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.[5]
Recipients
The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air force) and for the Waffen-SS. In each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade.[6]
This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that historian Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.
Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds
The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves with Swords to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. It was awarded to twenty-seven German soldiers, sailors and airmen, ranging from young fighter pilots to field marshals. Two recipients were members of the Kriegsmarine.[7] The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.
Number | Name | Rank | Unit | Date of award | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-181 | 9 August 1943 | killed on active service 13 May 1945[8] |
22 | Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-967 | 24 November 1944 |
Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords
The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords is also based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 to reward those servicemen who had already been awarded the Oak Leaves to the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross. The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.
Number | Name | Rank | Unit | Date of award | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-99 | 26 December 1941 | |
17 | Topp, ErichErich Topp | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-552 | 17 August 1942 | |
18 | Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-564 | 1 September 1942 | |
29 | Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-181 | 25 April 1943 | Awarded 7th Diamonds 9 August 1943 |
66 | Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-380 | 9 May 1944 | Awarded 22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944 |
Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves
The Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves was based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. The last officially announced number for the Oak Leaves was 843. Higher numbers are unofficial and therefore denoted in brackets.[9] The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.
Number | Name | Rank | Unit | Date of award | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Prien, GüntherGünther Prien | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-47 | 20 October 1940 | Missing in action 7 March 1941[10] |
6 | Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-99 | 4 November 1940 | Awarded 5th Swords 26 December 1941 |
7 | Schepke, JoachimJoachim Schepke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-100 | 1 December 1940 | Killed in action 17 March 1941[11] |
13 | Liebe, HeinrichHeinrich Liebe | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-38 | 10 June 1941 | at the same time promoted to Korvettenkapitän[12] |
14 | Endrass, EngelbertEngelbert Endrass | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-46 | 10 June 1941 | Killed in action 21 December 1941[13] |
15 | Schultze, HerbertHerbert Schultze | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-48 | 12 June 1941 | |
23 | Schutze, Viktor Hermann OttoViktor Hermann Otto Schütze | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-103 | 14 July 1941 | |
40 | Krüder, Ernst-FelixErnst-Felix Krüder | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Pinguin (HSK-5) | 15 November 1941* | Killed in action 8 May 1941[14] |
45 | Rogge, BernhardBernhard Rogge | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Atlantis (HSK-2) | 31 December 1941 | |
51 | Lehmann-Willenbrock, HeinrichHeinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-96 | 31 December 1941 | |
56 | Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-564 | 31 December 1941 | Awarded 18th Swords 1 September 1942 |
87 | Topp, ErichErich Topp | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-552 | 11 April 1942 | Awarded 17th Swords 17 August 1942 |
89 | Hardegen, ReinhardReinhard Hardegen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-123 | 23 April 1942 | |
104 | Mützelburg, RolfRolf Mützelburg | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-203 | 15 July 1942 | Killed on active service 11 September 1942[15] |
105 | Schnee, AdalbertAdalbert Schnee | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-201 | 15 July 1942 | |
123 | Scholtz, KlausKlaus Scholtz | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-108 | 10 September 1942 | |
125 | Bleichrodt, HeinrichHeinrich Bleichrodt | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-109 | 23 September 1942 | |
142 | Lüth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-181 | 13 November 1942 | Awarded 29th Swords 15 April 1943 7th Diamonds 9 August 1943 |
143 | Töniges, WernerWerner Töniges | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Schnellboot S-102 in the 1. Schnellbootsflottille | 13 November 1942 | |
147 | Merten, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Merten | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-68 | 16 November 1942 | |
158 | Ruckteschell, Helmuth vonHelmuth von Ruckteschell | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Michel (HSK-9) | 23 December 1942 | |
171 | Guggenberger, FriedrichFriedrich Guggenberger | Kapitänleutnant | commander of German submarine U-81 (1941) | 8 January 1943 | |
177 | Mohr, JohannJohann Mohr | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-124 | 13 January 1943 | Killed in action 2 April 1943[16] |
208 | Lassen, GeorgGeorg Lassen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-160 | 7 March 1943 | |
223 | Dönitz, KarlKarl Dönitz | Großadmiral | Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine | 6 April 1943 | |
224 | Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-617 | 11 April 1943 | Awarded 66th Swords 9 May 1944 22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944 |
225 | Kamptz, Gerhard vonGerhard von Kamptz | Fregattenkapitän | chief of the 8. Räumbootflottille | 14 April 1943 | |
226 | Wuppermann, SiegfriedSiegfried Wuppermann | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-56 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille[Note 1] | 14 April 1943 | |
234 | Bulow, Otto vonOtto von Bülow | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-404 | 26 April 1943 | |
249 | Kemnade, FriedrichFriedrich Kemnade | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 3. Schnellbootflottille | 27 May 1943 | |
250 | Gysae, RobertRobert Gysae | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-177 | 31 May 1943 | |
256 | Emmermann, CarlCarl Emmermann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-172 | 4 July 1943 | |
257 | Henke, WernerWerner Henke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-515 | 4 July 1943 | Killed as prisoner of war on 15 June 1944[18] |
326 | Christiansen, GeorgGeorg Christiansen | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 13 November 1943 | |
330 | Brill, Karl-FriedrichDr.-Ing. Karl-Friedrich Brill | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | commander of Minenschiff "Juminda" and leader of a Minensuch-Gruppe | 18 November 1943* | Killed in action 22 October 1943[19] |
361 | Klug, Bernd-GeorgBernd-Georg Klug | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 5. Schnellbootflottille | 1 January 1944 | |
362 | Feldt, KlausKlaus Feldt | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Schnellbootflottille | 1 January 1944 | |
387 | Breithaupt, FritzFritz Breithaupt | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 24. Minensuchflottille | 10 February 1944 | Killed in flying accident on 25 December 1944[19] |
461 | Pollmann, OttoOtto Pollmann | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-Jäger 2210 | 25 April 1944 | |
499 | Petersen, RudolfRudolf Petersen | Kapitän zur See | Führer der Schnellboote | 13 June 1944 | |
500 | Mirbach, Gotz Freiherr vonGötz Freiherr von Mirbach | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 9. Schnellbootflottille | 14 June 1944 | |
523 | Palmgreen, KarlKarl Palmgreen | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves[Note 2] | chief of the 38. Minensuchflottille | 11 July 1944 | |
524 | Hoffmann, HeinrichHeinrich Hoffmann | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 5. Torpedobootflottille | 11 July 1944 | |
577 | Seuss, RichardRichard Seuss | Oberleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the Marine Küstenbatterie "Île de Cézembre" (Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 608) | 2 September 1944 | |
583 | Kahler, OttoOtto Kähler | Konteradmiral | Seekommandant Festung Brest | 15 September 1944 | |
614 | Krancke, TheodorTheodor Krancke | Admiral | commander in chief Marine-Gruppenkommando West | 18 October 1944 | |
645 | Hartmann, WernerWerner Hartmann | Kapitän zur See | Führer der U-Boote im Mittelmeer, commander of U-198 | 5 November 1944 | |
659 | Hoßfeld, HansHans Hoßfeld | Korvettenkapitän | Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 531 | 25 November 1944* | Killed in action 19 November 1944[21] |
823 | Burchardi, TheodorTheodor Burchardi | Admiral | Kommandierender Admiral östliche Ostsee | 8 April 1945 | |
824 | Thiele, AugustAugust Thiele | Vizeadmiral | commander of Kampfgruppe "Thiele" | 8 April 1945 | |
(852) | Thomsen, RolfRolf Thomsen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-1202 | 29 April 1945 | |
(853) | Lange, Hans-GüntherHans-Günther Lange | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-711 | 29 April 1945 | |
(866) | Blanc, Adalbert vonAdalbert von Blanc?[Note 3] | Fregattenkapitän | Führer 9. Marine-Sicherungs-Division | 10 May 1945 |
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross
The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross is based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 Verordnung über die Erneuerung des Eisernen Kreuzes (Regulation of the renewing of the Iron Cross). The list is initially sorted by the chronological number assigned to the recipient.
Number | Name | Rank | Unit | Date of award | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raeder, ErichErich Raeder | Großadmiral | Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine | 30 September 1939 | |
2 | Prien, GüntherGünther Prien | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-47 | 18 October 1939 | Awarded 5th Oak Leaves 20 October 1940 |
3 | Schultze, HerbertHerbert Schultze | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-48 | 1 March 1940 | Awarded 15th Oak Leaves 12 June 1941 |
4 | Schniewind, OttoOtto Schniewind | Vizeadmiral | Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung im OKM[Note 4] | 20 April 1940 | |
5 | Dönitz, KarlKarl Dönitz | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber der U-Boote | 21 April 1940 | Awarded 223rd Oak Leaves 6 April 1943 |
6 | Saalwächter, AlfredAlfred Saalwächter | General Admiral | Marine-Gruppenbefehlshaber Marinegruppe West[Note 5] | 9 May 1940 | |
7 | Bey, ErichErich Bey | Kapitän zur See | chief of the 4. Zerstörerflottille | 9 May 1940 | Killed in action 26 December 1943[25] |
8 | Hartmann, WernerWerner Hartmann | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-37 | 9 May 1940 | Awarded 645th Oak Leaves 5 November 1944 |
9 | Schuhart, OttoOtto Schuhart | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-29 | 16 May 1940 | |
10 | Bartels, HansHans Bartels | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Minensucher M-1 | 16 May 1940 | |
11 | Opdenhoff, HermannHermann Opdenhoff | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-31 in the 2. Schnellbootflottille | 16 May 1940 | Killed in action 22 March 1945[26] |
12 | Grundmann, ErichErich Grundmann | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | Flottillen engineer in the 1. Räumbootflottille | 31 May 1940 | |
13 | Godenau, ArthurArthur Godenau | Stabsobersteuermann | commander of Räumboot R-51 in the 1 Räumbootflottille | 31 May 1940 | |
14 | Rixecker, KarlKarl Rixecker | Stabsobersteuermann | commander of Räumboot R-23 in the 1 Räumbootflottille | 31 May 1940 | |
15 | Carls, RolfRolf Carls | Admiral | Befehlshaber Marinegruppe Ost | 14 June 1940 | |
16 | Lutjens, GuntherGünther Lütjens | Vizeadmiral | Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte | 14 June 1940 | Killed in action 27 May 1941[27] |
17 | Schmundt, HubertHubert Schmundt | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte und Führer der Kampfgruppe Bergen[Note 6] | 14 June 1940 | |
18 | Birnbacher, HeinzHeinz Birnbacher | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 17 June 1940 | |
19 | Rollmann, WilhelmWilhelm Rollmann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-34 | 31 July 1940 | Killed in action 5 November 1943[29] |
20 | Berger, FritzFritz Berger | Fregattenkapitän | chief of the 1. Zerstörerflottille | 4 August 1940 | |
21 | Wolff, Max-EckartMax-Eckart Wolff | Korvettenkapitän | commander of destroyer Z2 Georg Thiele | 4 August 1940 | |
22 | Petersen, RudolfRudolf Petersen | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Schnellbootflottille | 4 August 1940 | Awarded 499th Oak Leaves 13 June 1944 |
23 | Kretschmer, OttoOtto Kretschmer | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-99 | 4 August 1940 | Awarded 6th Oak Leaves 4 November 1940 5th Swords 26 December 1941 |
24 | Liebe, HeinrichHeinrich Liebe | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-38 | 14 August 1940 | Awarded 13th Oak Leaves 10 June 1941 |
25 | Lemp, Fritz-JuliusFritz-Julius Lemp | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-30 | 14 August 1940 | Killed in action 9 May 1941[30] |
26 | Fimmen, KurtKurt Fimmen | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-26 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 14 August 1940 | |
27 | Mirbach, Götz Freiherr vonGötz Freiherr von Mirbach | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-21 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 14 August 1940 | Awarded 500th Oak Leaves 14 June 1944 |
28 | Rösing, Hans-RudolfHans-Rudolf Rösing | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 7. Unterseebootsflottille and commander of U-48 | 29 August 1940 | |
29 | Frauenheim, FritzFritz Frauenheim | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-101 | 29 August 1940 | |
30 | Endrass, EngelbertEngelbert Endrass | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-46 | 5 September 1940 | Awarded 14th Oak Leaves 10 June 1941 |
31 | Kuhnke, GünterGünter Kuhnke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-28 | 19 September 1940 | |
32 | Schepke, JoachimJoachim Schepke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-100 | 24 September 1940 | Awarded 7th Oak Leaves 1 December 1940 |
33 | Bohmer, KurtKurt Böhmer | Kapitän zur See | Chef des Stabes Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee | 6 October 1940 | Killed in action 1 October 1944[31] |
34 | Thoma, KurtKurt Thoma | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Minensuchflottille | 6 October 1940 | |
35 | Kamptz, Gerhard vonGerhard von Kamptz | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille | 6 October 1940 | Awarded 225th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943 |
36 | Jenisch, HansHans Jenisch | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-32 | 7 October 1940 | |
37 | Bonte, FriedrichFriedrich Bonte | Kapitän zur See | Führer der Zerstörer und der Kampfgruppe Narvik | 17 Oct 1940* | Killed in action 10 April 1940[32] |
38 | Ruge, FriedrichFriedrich Ruge | Kapitän zur See | Führer der Minensuchboote West | 21 October 1940 | |
39 | Oehrn, VictorVictor Oehrn | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-37 | 21 October 1940 | |
40 | Suhren, GerdGerd Suhren | Oberleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-37 | 21 October 1940 | |
41 | Bleichrodt, HeinrichHeinrich Bleichrodt | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-48 | 24 October 1940 | Awarded 125th Oak Leaves 23 September 1942 |
42 | Luth, WolfgangWolfgang Lüth | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-138 | 24 October 1940 | Awarded 142nd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942 29th Swords 15 April 1943 7th Diamonds 9 August 1943 |
43 | Ruckteschell, Hellmuth vonHelmuth von Ruckteschell | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | commander of auxiliary cruiser Widder (HSK-3) | 31 October 1940 | Awarded 158th Oak Leaves 22 December 1942 |
44 | Erdmenger, HansHans Erdmenger | Korvettenkapitän | commander of destroyer Z21 Wilhelm Heidkamp | 3 November 1940 | Killed in action 28 December 1943[33] |
45 | Suhren, ReinhardReinhard Suhren | Oberleutnant zur See | I. Wachoffizier U-48 | 3 November 1940 | Awarded 56th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941 18th Swords 1 September 1942 |
46 | Petersen, HeinrichHeinrich Petersen | Stabsobersteuermann | Wachoffizier und Steuermann U-99 | 5 November 1940 | |
47 | Stohwasser, HansHans Stohwasser | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Ostsee | 30 November 1940 | |
48 | Rogge, BernhardBernhard Rogge | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Atlantis (HSK-2) | 7 December 1940 | Awarded 45th Oak Leaves 31 December 1941 |
49 | Schütze, ViktorViktor Schütze | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-103 | 11 December 1940 | Awarded 23rd Oak Leaves 14 July 1941 |
50 | Kaden, WolfgangWolfgang Kaden | Kapitänleutnant of the Reserves | commander of U-Jäger 116 | 18 December 1940 | Killed in action 9 July 1942[34] |
51 | Kähler, OttoOtto Kähler | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Thor (HSK-4) | 22 December 1940 | Awarded 583rd Oak Leaves 15 September 1944 |
52 | Krüder, Ernst-FelixErnst-Felix Krüder | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Pinguin (HSK-5) | 22 December 1940 | Awarded 40th Oak Leaves 15 November 1941 |
53 | Stockhausen, Hans-Gerrit vonHans-Gerrit von Stockhausen | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-65 | 14 January 1941 | |
54 | Kummetz, OskarOskar Kummetz | Konteradmiral | Führer Kampfgruppe Oslo | 18 January 1941 | |
55 | Thiele, AugustAugust Thiele | Kapitän zur See | commander of cruiser Lützow | 18 November 1941 | Awarded 824th Oak Leaves 8 April 1945 |
56 | Heye, HellmuthHellmuth Heye | Kapitän zur See | commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper | 18 January 1941 | |
57 | Krancke, TheodorTheodor Krancke | Kapitän zur See | commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Scheer | 21 February 1941 | Awarded 614th Oak Leaves 18 October 1944 |
58 | Toniges, WernerWerner Töniges | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-102 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 25 February 1941 | Awarded 143rd Oak Leaves 13 November 1942 |
59 | Meisel, WilhelmWilhelm Meisel | Kapitän zur See | commander of heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper | 26 February 1941 | |
60 | Moehle, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Moehle | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-123 | 26 February 1941 | |
61 | Lehmann-Willenbrock, HeinrichHeinrich Lehmann-Willenbrock | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-96 | 26 February 1941 | Awarded 51st Oak Leaves 31 December 1941 |
62 | Butow, HansHans Bütow | Kapitän zur See | Führer der Torpedoboote | 12 March 1941 | |
63 | Klug, Bernd-GeorgBernd-Georg Klug | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Schnellboot S-28 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 12 March 1941 | Awarded 361st Oak Leaves 1 January 1944 |
64 | Oesten, JürgenJürgen Oesten | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-106 | 26 March 1941 | |
65 | Schulz, Georg-WilhelmGeorg-Wilhelm Schulz | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-124 | 4 April 1941 | |
66 | Zurn, ErichErich Zürn | Oberleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-48 | 23 April 1941 | |
67 | Feldt, KlausKlaus Feldt | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-30 in the 2. Schnellbootflottille | 25 April 1941 | Awarded 362nd Oak Leaves 1 January 1944 |
68 | Christiansen, GeorgGeorg Christiansen | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-101 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 8 May 1941 | Awarded 326th Oak Leaves 13 November 1943 |
69 | Kuppisch, HerbertHerbert Kuppisch | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-94 | 14 May 1941 | Killed in action 27 August 1943[35] |
70 | Wohlfarth, HerbertHerbert Wohlfarth | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-556 | 15 May 1941 | |
71 | Schewe, GeorgGeorg Schewe | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-105 | 23 May 1941 | |
72 | Wolfram, EberhardEberhard Wolfram | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee | 25 May 1941 | |
73 | Schneider, AdalbertAdalbert Schneider | Korvettenkapitän | 1st artillery officer on battleship Bismarck | 27 May 1941 | Killed in action 27 May 1941[36] |
74 | Korth, ClausClaus Korth | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-93 | 29 May 1941 | |
75 | Topp, ErichErich Topp | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-552 | 20 June 1941 | Awarded 87th Oak Leaves 11 April 1942 17th Swords 17 August 1942 |
76 | Hessler, GüntherGünther Hessler | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-107 | 24 June 1941 | |
77 | Forstmann, GustavGustav Forstmann | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 1. Räumbootflottille | 28 July 1941 | |
78 | Metzler, JostJost Metzler | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-69 | 28 July 1941 | |
79 | Breithaupt, FritzFritz Breithaupt | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 12. Minensuchflottille | 3 August 1941 | Awarded 387th Oak Leaves 10 February 1944 |
80 | Palmgreen, KarlKarl Palmgreen | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves[Note 2] | commander of Sperrbrecher IX and I | 3 August 1941 | Awarded 523rd Oak Leaves 11 July 1944 |
81 | Wuppermann, SiegfriedSiegfried Wuppermann | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-60 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille[Note 7] | 3 August 1941 | Awarded 226th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943 |
82 | Weyher, KurtKurt Weyher | Fregattenkapitän | commander of auxiliary cruiser Orion (HSK-1) | 21 August 1941 | |
83 | Schnee, AdalbertAdalbert Schnee | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-201 | 30 August 1941 | Awarded 105th Oak Leaves 15 July 1942 |
84 | Dobberstein, WernerWerner Dobberstein | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 5. Räumbootflottille | 4 September 1941 | |
85 | Porath, RudolfRudolf Porath | Leutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1806 in the 18. Vorpostenflottille | 8 October 1941 | |
86 | Weniger, KarlKarl Weniger | Kapitän zur See | 2. Sicherungs-Division | 15 November 1941* | Killed in action 1 October 1941[37] |
87 | Mutzelburg, RolfRolf Mützelburg | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-203 | 17 November 1941 | Awarded 104th Oak Leaves 15 July 1942 |
88 | Mengersen, ErnstErnst Mengersen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-101 | 18 November 1941 | |
89 | Eyssen, RobertRobert Eyssen | Konteradmiral | commander of auxiliary cruiser Komet (HSK-7) | 29 November 1941 | |
90 | Detmers, TheodorTheodor Detmers | Fregattenkapitän | commander of auxiliary cruiser Kormoran (HSK-8) | 4 December 1941 | |
91 | Guggenberger, FriedrichFriedrich Guggenberger | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-81 | 10 December 1941 | Awarded 171st Oak Leaves 8 January 1943 |
92 | Scholtz, KlausKlaus Scholtz | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-108 | 26 December 1941 | Awarded 123rd Oak Leaves 10 September 1942 |
93 | Bigalk, GerhardGerhard Bigalk | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-751 | 26 December 1941 | Killed in action 17 July 1942[38] |
94 | Lindemann, ErnstErnst Lindemann | Kapitän zur See | commander of battleship Bismarck | 27 December 1941* | Killed in action 27 May 1941[39] |
95 | Brill, Karl-FriedrichDr.-Ing. Karl-Friedrich Brill | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | Minenschiff Cobra | 27 December 1941 | Awarded 330th Oak Leaves 18 November 1943 |
96 | Goetzke, AxelAxel Goetzke | Leutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Räumboot R-16 in the 5. Räumbootflottille | 27 December 1941* | Killed in action (sabotage) 27 September 1941[40] |
97 | Rehm, HansHans Rehm | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Minensuchflottille | 31 December 1941 | |
98 | Kentrat, Eitel-FriedrichEitel-Friedrich Kentrat | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-74 | 31 December 1941 | |
99 | Gysae, RobertRobert Gysae | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-98 | 31 December 1941 | Awarded 250th Oak Leaves 31 May 1943 |
100 | Batge, NielsNiels Bätge | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 4. Schnellbootflottille | 4 January 1942 | Killed in action 12 December 1944[41] |
101 | Hardegen, ReinhardReinhard Hardegen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-123 | 23 January 1942 | Awarded 89th Oak Leaves 23 April 1942 |
102 | Tiesenhausen, Hans-Diedrich vonHans-Diedrich Freiherr von Tiesenhausen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-331 | 27 January 1942 | |
103 | Clausen, NicolaiNicolai Clausen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-129 | 13 March 1942 | Killed in action 16 May 1943[42] |
104 | Bauer, ErnstErnst Bauer | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-126 | 16 March 1942 | |
105 | Ciliax, OttoOtto Ciliax | Vizeadmiral | Befehlshaber der Schlachtschiffe | 21 March 1942 | |
106 | Hoffmann, Kurt-CaesarKurt-Caesar Hoffmann | Kapitän zur See | commander of battleship Scharnhorst | 21 March 1942 | |
107 | Mohr, JohannJohann Mohr | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-124 | 27 March 1942 | Awarded 177th Oak Leaves 13 January 1943 |
108 | Ites, OttoOtto Ites | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-94 | 28 March 1942 | |
109 | Zapp, Robert-RichardRobert-Richard Zapp | Korvettenkapitän | comannder of U-66 | 23 April 1942 | |
110 | Winter, WernerWerner Winter | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-103 | 5 June 1942 | |
111 | Cremer, Peter-ErichPeter-Erich Cremer | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-333 | 5 June 1942 | |
112 | Merten, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Merten | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-68 | 13 June 1942 | Awarded 147th Oak Leaves 16 November 1942 |
113 | Brokelmann, JostJost Brökelmann | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille | 14 June 1942 | |
114 | Kraus, Hans-WernerHans-Werner Kraus | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-83 | 19 June 1942 | |
115 | Rostin, ErwinErwin Rostin | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-158 | 28 June 1942 | |
116 | Schultze, Heinz-OttoHeinz-Otto Schultze | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-432 | 9 July 1942 | Killed in action 25 November 1943[43] |
117 | Kemnade, FriedrichFriedrich Kemnade | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 3. Schnellbootflottille | 23 July 1942 | Awarded 249th Oak Leaves 27 May 1943 |
118 | Bergelt, KarlKarl Bergelt | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 1. Minensuchflottille | 3 August 1942 | |
119 | Lassen, GeorgGeorg Lassen | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-160 | 10 August 1942 | Awarded 208th Oak Leaves 7 March 1943 |
120 | Rosenbaum, HelmutHelmut Rosenbaum | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-73 | 12 August 1942 | |
121 | Piening, AdolfAdolf Piening | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-155 | 13 August 1942 | |
122 | Schonder, HeinrichHeinrich Schonder | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-77 | 19 August 1942 | Killed in action 28 June 1943[44] |
123 | Thurmann, KarlKarl Thurmann | Korvettenkapitän | comannder of U-553 | 24 August 1942 | missing in action 28 January 1943[45] |
124 | Kals, ErnstErnst Kals | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-130 | 1 September 1942 | |
125 | Hartenstein, WernerWerner Hartenstein | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-156 | 17 September 1942 | Killed in action 8 March 1943[46] |
126 | Krech, GüntherGünther Krech | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-558 | 17 September 1942 | |
127 | Fricke, KurtKurt Fricke | Admiral | Chief of Staff of the Seekriegsleitung in the OKM | 1 October 1942 | |
128 | Bogel, HermannHermann Bögel | Leutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Minensucher M-4040 | 13 October 1942 | |
129 | Bulow, Otto vonOtto von Bülow | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-404 | 20 October 1942 | Awarded 234th Oak Leaves 26 April 1943 |
130 | Witte, HelmutHelmut Witte | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-159 | 22 October 1942 | |
131 | Strelow, SiegfriedSiegfried Strelow | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-435 | 27 October 1942 | Killed in action 15 July 1943[47] |
132 | Poske, FritzFritz Poske | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-504 | 6 November 1942 | |
133 | Emmermann, CarlCarl Emmermann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-172 | 27 November 1942 | Awarded 256th Oak Leaves 4 July 1943 |
134 | Muller-Stockheim, GuntherGünther Müller-Stöckheim | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-67 | 27 November 1942 | Killed in action 16 July 1943[48] |
135 | Dommes, WilhelmWilhelm Dommes | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-431 | 2 December 1942 | |
136 | Holst, WaldemarWaldemar Holst | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 4. Räumbootflottille | 3 December 1942 | |
137 | Wunderlich, FriedrichFriedrich Wunderlich | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 14. U-Jagd-Flottille | 3 December 1942 | |
138 | Johannesson, RolfRolf Johannesson | Kapitän zur See | commander of destroyer Hermes | 7 December 1942 | |
139 | Witt, HansHans Witt | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-129 | 17 December 1942 | |
140 | Henke, WernerWerner Henke | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-515 | 17 December 1942 | Awarded 257th Oak Leaves 4 July 1943 |
141 | Rasch, HermannHermann Rasch | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-106 | 29 December 1942 | |
142 | Gumprich, GüntherGünther Gumprich | Kapitän zur See | commander of auxiliary cruiser Thor (HSK-4) | 31 December 1942 | Killed in action 17 October 1943[49] |
143 | Schacht, HarroHarro Schacht | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-507 | 9 January 1943 | Killed in action 14 January 1943[50] |
144 | Achilles, AlbrechtAlbrecht Achilles | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-161 | 16 January 1943 | Killed in action 27 September 1943[51] |
145 | Schneider, HerbertHerbert Schneider | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-522 | 16 January 1943 | Killed in action 24 February 1943[52] |
146 | Bramesfeld, HeinrichHeinrich Bramesfeld | Kapitän zur See | 2. Sicherungs-Division | 21 January 1943 | |
147 | Heyse, UlrichUlrich Heyse | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-128 | 21 January 1943 | |
148 | Brandi, AlbrechtAlbrecht Brandi | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-617 | 21 January 1943 | Awarded 224th Oak Leaves 11 April 1943 66th Swords 9 May 1944 22nd Diamonds 24 November 1944 |
149 | Forstner, Siegfried Freiherr vonSiegfried Freiherr von Forstner | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-402 | 9 February 1943 | Killed in action 13 October 1943[Note 8] |
150 | Bielig, GerhardGerhard Bielig | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-177 | 10 February 1943 | |
151 | Jorss, KarlKarl Jörß | Bootsmannsmaat of the Reserves | Flakleiter auf einem Frachter im Mittelmeer | 17 February 1943 | |
152 | Wurdemann, ErichErich Würdemann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-506 | 14 March 1943 | Killed in action 14 July 1943[56] |
153 | Reche, ReinhartReinhart Reche | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-255 | 17 March 1943 | |
154 | Trojer, Hans-HartwigHans-Hartwig Trojer | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-221 | 24 March 1943 | |
155 | Gelhaus, HaraldHarald Gelhaus | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-107 | 26 March 1943 | |
156 | Neitzel, KarlKarl Neitzel | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-510 | 27 March 1943 | |
157 | Seibicke, GüntherGünther Seibicke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-436 | 27 March 1943 | Killed in action 26 May 1943[57] |
158 | Folkers, UlrichUlrich Folkers | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-125 | 27 March 1943 | Killed in action 6 May 1943[58] |
159 | Mecke, Karl-ConradKarl-Conrad Mecke | Kapitän zur See | commander of the 22. Marine-Flak-Regiment | 11 April 1943 | |
160 | Heidtmann, HansHans Heidtmann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-559 | 12 April 1943 | |
161 | Mohlmann, HelmutHelmut Möhlmann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-571 | 16 April 1943 | |
162 | Buchting, HermannHermann Büchting | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Schnellboot S-27 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille[Note 9] | 22 April 1943 | |
163 | Jahn, GunterGunter Jahn | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-596 | 30 April 1943 | |
164 | Bargsten, KlausKlaus Bargsten | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-521 | 30 April 1943 | |
165 | Franken, WilhelmWilhelm Franken | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-565 | 30 April 1943 | Killed in action 13 January 1945[60] |
166 | Fischer, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Fischer | Steuermannsmaat | Vorpostenboot VP-711 | 3 May 1943 | |
167 | Flügel, OttoOtto Flügel | Reserves | Steuermannsmaat of theVorpostenboot VP-1525 | 3 May 1943 | |
168 | Rechel, CurtCurt Rechel | Fregattenkapitän | commander of destroyer Z29 | 8 May 1943 | |
169 | Fischer, WaltherDr. phil. Walther Fischer | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 13. Vorpostenflottille | 8 May 1943 | |
170 | Pollmann, OttoOtto Pollmann | Leutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of U-Jäger 2210 in the 22. U-Jagdflottille | 19 May 1943 | Awarded 461st Oak Leaves 25 April 1944 |
171 | Schulze-Hinrichs, AlfredAlfred Schulze-Hinrichs | Kapitän zur See | chief of the 6. Zerstörerflottille | 15 June 1943 | |
172 | Smidt, KarlKarl Smidt | Kapitän zur See | commander of destroyer Z27 | 15 June 1943 | |
173 | Saltzwedel, MartinMartin Saltzwedel | Korvettenkapitän | commander of destroyer Z24 | 15 June 1943 | |
174 | Maurer, OttoOtto Maurer | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 12. Räumbootflottille | 3 July 1943 | |
175 | Heydemann, GüntherGünther Heydemann | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-575 | 3 July 1943 | |
176 | Weber, HorstHorst Weber | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves[Note 10] | commander of Schnellboot S-55 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille[Note 10] | 5 July 1943 | |
177 | Markworth, FriedrichFriedrich Markworth | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-66 | 8 July 1943 | |
178 | Muller, KarlKarl Müller | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Schnellboot S-52 in the 5. Schnellbootflottille[Note 11] | 8 July 1943 | |
179 | Staats, GeorgGeorg Staats | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-508 | 14 July 1943 | Killed in action 12 November 1943[63] |
180 | Karcher, Karl-EhrhartKarl-Ehrhart Karcher | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-87 in the 4. Schnellbootflottille | 12 August 1943 | |
181 | Schrader, Otto vonOtto von Schrader | Admiral | commanding Admiral Norwegian West Coast | 19 August 1943 | |
182 | Kelbling, GerdGerd Kelbling | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-593 | 18 August 1943 | |
183 | Liebenstein, Gustav Freiherr vonGustav Freiherr von Liebenstein | Fregattenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of 2. Landungsdivision and sea transport chief of the Strait of Messina | 3 September 1943 | |
184 | Panknin, HerbertHerbert Panknin | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-106 | 4 September 1943 | |
185 | Lechtenbörger, Dipl.-Ing. WilliDipl.-Ing. Willi Lechtenbörger | Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves | chief engineer on U-847 | 4 September 1943* | Killed in action 27 August 1943[64] |
186 | Krey, HeinzHeinz Krey | Leutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-752 | 4 September 1943* | Killed in action 23 May 1943[65] |
187 | Maus, AugustAugust Maus | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-185 | 21 September 1943 | |
188 | Schöneboom, DietrichDietrich Schöneboom | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-431 | 20 October 1943 | Killed in action 23 October 1943[66] |
189 | Landfermann, Carl-AugustCarl-August Landfermann | Oberleutnant (Ing.) of the Reserves | chief engineer on U-181 | 27 October 1943 | |
190 | Kohlauf, FranzFranz Kohlauf | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 4. Torpedobootflottille | 29 October 1943 | Killed in action 26 April 1944[67] |
191 | Rohweder, HellmutHellmut Rohweder | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-69 and U-514 | 14 November 1943 | |
192 | Schlippenbach, Egon-Reiner vonEgon-Reiner Freiherr von Schlippenbach | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-453 | 19 November 1943 | |
193 | Kieseritzky, GustavGustav Kieseritzky | Vizeadmiral | commanding Admiral Black Sea | 20 November 1943 | |
194 | Fenski, Horst-ArnoHorst-Arno Fenski | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-410 | 26 November 1943 | |
195 | Franke, HeinzHeinz Franke | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-262 | 30 November 1943 | |
196 | Künzel, Karl-FriedrichKarl-Friedrich Künzel | Oberleutnant zur See | group leader and commander of Schnellboot S-28 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille | 12 December 1943 | |
197 | Muller, AlbertAlbert Müller | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Schnellboot S-59 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille | 13 December 1943 | |
198 | Teichert, Max-MartinMax-Martin Teichert | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-456 | 19 December 1943* | Killed in action 12 May 1943[68] |
199 | Klassmann, HelmutHelmut Klassmann | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 3. Räumbootflottille | 22 December 1943 | |
200 | Schmidt, Klaus-DegenhardKlaus-Degenhard Schmidt | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-54 in the 10 Schnellbootflottille[Note 12] | 22 December 1943 | Killed in action 22 December 1944[70] |
201 | Brandt, GuntherDr. med. Günther Brandt | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 21. U-Jagdflottille | 23 December 1943 | |
202 | Hellmann, PaulPaul Hellmann | Kapitän der Handelsmarine | captain Blockadebrecher Motorschiff Osorno | 6 January 1944 | |
203 | Koitschka, SiegfriedSiegfried Koitschka | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-616 | 27 January 1944 | |
204 | Hellriegel, Hans-JürgenHans-Jürgen Hellriegel | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-543 | 3 February 1944 | Killed in action 2 July 1944[71] |
205 | Lüdden, SiegfriedSiegfried Lüdden | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-188 | 11 February 1944 | Killed on active service 13 January 1945[27] |
206 | Wessels, Johann-FriedrichJohann-Friedrich Wessels | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-198 | 9 March 1944 | |
207 | Poel, GustavGustav Poel | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-413 | 21 March 1944 | |
208 | Mehl, WaldemarWaldemar Mehl | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-371 | 28 March 1944 | |
209 | Eick, AlfredAlfred Eick | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-510 | 31 March 1944 | |
210 | Olschewski, GeorgGeorg Olschewski | Oberleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-66 | 23 April 1944 | |
211 | Wulff, ErichErich Wulff | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Vorpostenboot VP-18 in the 18. Vorpostenflottille[Note 13] | 24 April 1944 | |
212 | Meendsen-Bohlken, WilhelmWilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber Deutsches Marinekorps in Italien | 15 May 1944 | |
213 | Holzerkopf, ArnulfArnulf Hölzerkopf | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 8. Minensuchflottille | 15 May 1944 | Killed in action 11 August 1944[73] |
214 | Käding, WalterWalter Käding | Obersteuermann | III. Wachoffizier and Steuermann U-123 | 15 May 1944 | |
215 | Brinkmann, HelmuthHelmuth Brinkmann | Vizeadmiral | commanding Admiral Schwarzes Meer | 17 May 1944 | |
216 | Schulz, OttoOtto Schulz | Konteradmiral | Seekommandant Krim (sea commander Crimea)[Note 14] | 17 May 1944 | |
217 | Hofmann, HorstHorst Hofmann | Obersteuermann | Steuermann and watch officer U-672 | 20 May 1944 | |
218 | Wiebe, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Wiebe | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-178 | 22 May 1944 | |
219 | Schroeter, Horst vonHorst von Schroeter | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-123 | 1 June 1944 | |
220 | Hoffmann, HeinrichHeinrich Hoffmann | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 5. Torpedobootflottille | 7 June 1944 | Awarded 524th Oak Leaves 11 July 1944 |
221 | Oesterlin, AlbertAlbert Oesterlin | Kapitänleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the Küstenschutzflottille "Attika" | 9 June 1944* | Killed in action 23 January 1944[75] |
222 | Rall, Dr.-Ing. ViktorDr.-Ing. Viktor Rall | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 15. Vorpostenflottille | 10 June 1944 | |
223 | Johannsen, KurtKurt Johannsen | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 5. Schnellbootflottille | 14 June 1944 | Killed in action 14 June 1944[26] |
224 | Ohmsen, WalterWalter Ohmsen | Oberleutnant | chief of the Marinebatterie "Marcouf" in the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 260 | 14 June 1944 | |
225 | Gartzen, Wirich vonWirich von Gartzen | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 10. Torpedobootflottille | 24 June 1944 | |
226 | Loewer, Dipl.-Ing. KurtDipl.-Ing. Kurt Loewer | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 11. Vorpostenflottille | 24 June 1944 | |
227 | Hennecke, WalterWalter Hennecke | Konteradmiral | Seekommandant Normandie | 26 June 1944 | |
228 | Gelbhaar, RudiRudi Gelbhaar | Oberleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the Marine-Batterie "Hamburg" of the Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 604 | 26 June 1944 | |
229 | Martienssen, EkkehardEkkehard Martienssen | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Vorpostenboot VP-203 in the 2. Vorpostenflottille | 29 June 1944 | |
230 | Mauchenheim, Theodor vonTheodor Freiherr von Mauchenheim genannt Bechtolsheim | Kapitän zur See | chief of the 8. Zerstörerflottille | 3 July 1944 | |
231 | Anhalt, WilhelmWilhelm Anhalt | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 4. Räumbootflottille | 3 July 1944 | |
232 | Haxthausen, Elmershaus vonElmershaus von Haxthausen | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 2. Artillerieträger-Flottille | 3 July 1944 | |
233 | Gerhold, WaltherWalther Gerhold | Marine-Schreiber-Obergefreiter | Einmanntorpedofahrer in the Kleinkampfflottille 361 | 6 July 1944 | |
234 | Krieg, Johann-OttoJohann-Otto Krieg | Oberleutnant zur See | chief of the Kleinkampfflottille 361 | 8 July 1944 | |
235 | König, ReinhardReinhard König | Oberleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-123 | 8 July 1944 | |
236 | Sieder, HeinzHeinz Sieder | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-984 | 8 July 1944 | Killed in action 20 August 1944[76] |
237 | Nau, HerbertHerbert Nau | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 10. Räumbootflottille | 11 July 1944 | Killed on active service 22 August 1944[77] |
238 | Fleige, KarlKarl Fleige | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-18 | 18 July 1944 | |
239 | Marbach, Karl-HeinzKarl-Heinz Marbach | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-953 | 22 July 1944 | |
240 | Berrer, HerbertHerbert Berrer | Matrose | Oberfernschreibmeister-Einmanntorpedofahrer in der Kleinkampfflottille 361 | 5 August 1944 | |
241 | Stuckmann, HermannHermann Stuckmann | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-621 | 11 August 1944 | Killed in action 23 August 1944[47] |
242 | Pinkepank, GeorgGeorg Pinkepank | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille | 12 August 1944 | |
243 | Klünder, ErichErich Klünder | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 5. Minensuchflottille | 12 August 1944 | |
244 | Muser, AlfredAlfred Muser | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 8. Räumbootflottille | 12 August 1944 | |
245 | Vetter, AlfredAlfred Vetter | Leutnant | group leader in the Marine-Kleinkampfflottille 211 | 12 August 1944 | |
246 | Dammeier, HeinrichHeinrich Dammeier | Stabsobermaschinist | Obermaschinist U-270 | 12 August 1944 | |
247 | Seuss, RichardRichard Seuss | Oberleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the Marine Küstenbatterie "Île de Cézembre" (Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 608) | 15 August 1944 | Awarded 577th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944 |
248 | Endell, WernerWerner Endell | Kapitän zur See | harbor commander "Saint-Malo" | 18 August 1944 | |
249 | Bohme, FriedrichFriedrich Böhme | Kapitän zur See | Einsatzleiter der Marine-Kleinkampfmittel in Frankreich | 26 August 1944 | |
250 | Lange, Hans-GüntherHans-Günther Lange | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-711 | 26 August 1944 | Awarded 853rd Oak Leaves 29 April 1945 |
251 | Schulz, KarlKarl Schulz | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | group leader and commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1509 in the 15. Vorpostenflottille | 26 August 1944 | |
252 | Jesse, RudolfRudolf Jesse | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander in the 8. Minensuchflottille | 5 September 1944 | |
253 | Nordt, OttoOtto Nordt | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 14. Räumbootflottille | 6 September 1944 | |
254 | Blasberg, KurtKurt Blasberg | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille | 7 September 1944 | |
255 | Jungnickel, EdgarEdgar Jungnickel | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-Jäger 1430 | 10 September 1944 | |
256 | Timm, HeinrichHeinrich Timm | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-862 | 17 September 1944 | |
257 | Witt, HermannHermann Witt | Fregattenkapitän | harbor commander Cherbourg | 24 September 1944 | |
258 | Knuth, HermannHermann Knuth | Kapitän zur See | chief of the 1. Sicherungs-Division | 24 September 1944 | |
259 | Lehmann, PaulPaul Lehmann | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 42. Minensuchflottille | 24 September 1944 | |
260 | Burchardi, TheodorTheodor Burchardi | Vizeadmiral | Kommandierender Admiral Ostland | 29 September 1944 | Awarded 823rd Oak Leaves 8 April 1945 |
261 | Schaar, GerhardGerhard Schaar | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-957 | 1 October 1944 | |
262 | Schneider, Gerd-DietrichGerd-Dietrich Schneider | Oberleutnant zur See | chief of the 8. Artillerie-Trägerflottille | 3 October 1944 | |
263 | Tellgmann, EugenEugen Tellgmann | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Vorpostenboot VP-1313 in the 13. Vorpostenflottille | 5 October 1944 | |
264 | Hoßfeld, HansHans Hoßfeld | Kapitänleutnant | Marine-Artillerie-Abteilung 531 | 6 October 1944 | Awarded 659th Oak Leaves 25 November 1944 |
265 | Szyskowitz, JoachimJoachim Szyskowitz | Fregattenkapitän | harbor commander Antwerp | 13 October 1944 | |
266 | Förster, Hans-JoachimHans-Joachim Förster | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-480 | 18 December 1944 | Killed in action 24 February 1945[78] |
267 | Wunning, JoachimJoachim Wünning | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | commander of Minenschiff Drache | 22 October 1944* | Killed in action 22 September 1944[79] |
268 | Lange, WernerWerner Lange | Vizeadmiral | commanding Admiral Aegean Sea | 28 October 1944 | |
269 | Meentzen, WilhelmWilhelm Meentzen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Torpedoboot T-24 | 30 October 1944 | |
270 | Brasack, PaulPaul Brasack | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-737 | 30 October 1944 | |
271 | Garbers, HeinrichHeinrich Garbers | Leutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Hilfskriegsschiff Passim and leader of special assignments | 1 November 1944 | |
272 | Bastian, HelmutHelmut Bastian | Kapitänleutnant | Führer einer Sprengbootflottille (Kleinkampfverband)[Note 15] | 3 November 1944 | |
273 | Thorwest, Friedrich-WilhelmFriedrich-Wilhelm Thorwest | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 2. Geleitflottille "Adria" | 5 November 1944* | Killed in action 1 November 1944[81] |
274 | Schneider, Walter-ErichWalter-Erich Schneider | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 25. Minensuchflottille | 5 November 1944 | |
275 | Guhrke, HeinzHeinz Guhrke | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Torpedoboot "TA 20" | 5 November 1944* | Killed in action 1 November 1944[82] |
276 | Trautwein, HeinzHeinz Trautwein | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of U-Jäger 202 | 5 November 1944* | Killed in action 1 November 1944[83] |
277 | Wenke, KlausKlaus Wenke | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of U-Jäger 208 | 5 November 1944 | |
278 | Werther, HellmuthHellmuth Werther[Note 16] | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander and group leader in the Küstenschutzflottille "Attika"[Note 16] | 8 November 1944 | |
279 | Haag, HeinzHeinz Haag | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of Schnellboot S-60 in the 3. Schnellbootflottille | 25 November 1944 | |
280 | Blanc, Adalbert vonAdalbert von Blanc | Fregattenkapitän | leader of the 9. Sicherungs-Division | 27 November 1944 | Awarded 866th Oak Leaves 7 May 1945 |
281 | Kieffer, EmilDr. phil. Emil Kieffer | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 3. Minensuchflottille | 3 December 1944 | |
282 | Muhlbauer, RudolfRudolf Mühlbauer | Oberbootsmannsmaat | Brückenmaat on U-123 | 10 December 1944 | |
283 | Pulst, GüntherGünther Pulst | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-978 | 21 December 1944 | |
284 | Dominik, HansHans Dominik | Fregattenkapitän | chief of the 9. Torpedobootflottille | 28 December 1944 | |
285 | Brauneis, ErichErich Brauneis | Fregattenkapitän | chief of the 24. Landungsflottille | 28 December 1944 | |
286 | Philipp, Hans-OttoHans-Otto Philipp | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 1. Küstensicherungs-Verband | 31 December 1944 | |
287 | Thomsen, RolfRolf Thomsen | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-1202 | 4 January 1945 | Awarded 852nd Oak Leaves 29 April 1945 |
288 | Lucht, ErnstErnst Lucht | Konteradmiral | Befehlshaber der Sicherung der Nordsee | 17 January 1945 | |
289 | Hechler, ErnstErnst Hechler | Korvettenkapitän | commander of U-870 | 21 January 1945 | |
290 | Dobratz, Dr. jur. KurtDr. jur. Kurt Dobratz | Kapitän zur See | commander of U-1232 | 23 January 1945 | |
291 | Limbach, JohannesJohannes Limbach | Leutnant zur See | 1st Officer U-181 | 6 February 1945 | |
292 | Hess, Hans-GeorgHans-Georg Hess | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of U-995 | 11 February 1945 | |
293 | Paul, Friedrich-KarlFriedrich-Karl Paul | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 2. Torpedobootflottille | 4 March 1945 | |
294 | Schirlitz, ErnstErnst Schirlitz | Vizeadmiral | commander of fortress La Rochelle[Note 17] | 11 March 1945 | |
295 | Mohr, Carl-FriedrichCarl-Friedrich Mohr | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 24. Minensuchflottille "Karl Friedrich Brill" | 11 March 1945 | |
296 | Karl, OttoOtto Karl | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of Artillerie-Leichter AF-65[Note 18] | 21 March 1945 | |
297 | Westphalen, OttoOtto Westphalen | Oberleutnant zur See | commander of U-968 | 23 March 1945 | |
298 | Fenn, PaulDr. rer.pol. Paul Fenn | Kapitän zur See | commander of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 | 25 March 1945 | |
299 | Maes, Friedrich-WilhelmFriedrich-Wilhelm Maes | Kapitänleutnant | commander of naval battery "Völtzendorf" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 219 of the 9. Marine-Flak-Regiment | 25 March 1945* | |
300 | Lichtenberg, PhilippPhilipp Lichtenberg | Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-516 | 31 March 1945 | |
301 | Johannsen, HansHans Johannsen | Oberleutnant (Ing.) | chief engineer on U-802 | 31 March 1945 | |
302 | Zymalkowski, FelixFelix Zymalkowski | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 8. Schnellbootflottille | 10 April 1945 | |
303 | Stamer, Dr. phil. HeinzDr. phil. Heinz Stamer | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 8. Vorpostenflottille | 20 April 1945 | |
304 | Heynsen, RudolfRudolf Heynsen | Korvettenkapitän of the Reserves | chief of the 27. Minensuchflottille | 20 April 1945 | |
305 | Sardemann, HermannHermann Sardemann | Oberleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the naval artillery battery "Lausitz" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 | 20 April 1945 | |
306 | Witt, HeinrichHeinrich Witt | Oberleutnant of the Reserves | chief of the naval artillery battery "Sargorsch" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 of the Marine-Flak-Regiment 9[Note 19] | 20 April 1945 | |
307 | Reinicke, HansjürgenHansjürgen Reinicke | Kapitän zur See | commader of the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen | 21 April 1945 | |
308 | Praßdorf, HeinrichHeinrich Praßdorf | Obermaschinist | lead machinist on U-1203 | 21 April 1945 | |
309 | Michahelles, HansHans Michahelles | Konteradmiral | fortress commander of the northern Gironde estuary | 30 April 1945 | |
310 | Matzen, Ingwer(Jens)Ingwer(Jens) Matzen | Korvettenkapitän | chief of the 6. Schnellbootflottille | 2 May 1945 | |
311 | Schroeteler, HeinrichHeinrich Schroeteler | Kapitänleutnant | commander of U-1023 | 2 May 1945 | |
312 | Weinlig, WernerWerner Weinlig?[Note 20] | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Torpedoboot T-23 | 6 May 1945 | |
313 | Temming, HansHans Temming | Kapitänleutnant | commander of Torpedoboot T-28 | 6 May 1945 | |
314 | Hoff, CarlCarl Hoff?[Note 21] | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 1. Räumbootflottille | 9 May 1945 | |
315 | Merks, Hans-JoachimHans-Joachim Merks?[Note 22] | Kapitänleutnant | chief of the 2. Räumbootflottille | 28 May 1945 | |
317 | Lehmann, HansHans Lehmann | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | commander of U-997 | 7 May 1945[Note 23] |
Legally disputed Knight's Cross recipients
Großadmiral Karl Dönitz ordered a cease of all promotions and awards as of 11 May 1945. Nevertheless, a number of Knight's Crosses were awarded after this without legal authority. At least two members of the Kriegsmarine are often listed as recipients of the Knight's Cross but fall outside of the Dönitz decree. The Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine General-Admiral Walter Warzecha, successor of General-Admiral Hans-Georg von Friedeburg, without authorization presented Georg-Wolfgang Feller the Knight's Cross on 17 June 1945. Karl Jäckel received his Knight's Cross confirmation after 11 May 1945 and is a de facto but not de jure recipient. Both recipients were delisted by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR).[1]
Number | Name | Rank | Unit | Date of award | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
316 | Jäckel, KarlKarl Jäckel | Obersteuermann | Steuermann on U-29, U-160 and U-907 | 1 June 1945 | |
318 | Feller, Georg-WolfgangGeorg-Wolfgang Feller | Oberleutnant zur See of the Reserves | group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille | 17 June 1945 |
Footnotes
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Schnellboot S-56.[17]
- 1 2 According to Scherzer as Korvettenkapitän zur Verwendung (for disposition).[20]
- ↑ There is no reference that the Oak Leaves were awarded to Adalbert von Blanc in the German Federal Archives. His personal file contains a letter from Admiral August Thiele indicating that von Blanc had been recommended for the Oak Leaves by Thiele. In a file of the German Minenräumdienst dated just after the capitulation is an entry "Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves" without indicating a date of the award. The sequential number "866" and date were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Von Blanc was member of the AKCR.[22]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung und Chef des Marinekommando Amt im OKM.[23]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Marinegruppenkommando West.[24]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as stellvertretender Befehlshaber der Aufklärungs-Streitkräfte und Führer der Kriegschiffgruppe 3 (Zielhafen Bergen)—deputy commander of the reconnaissance forces and leader of the warship group 3 (destination Bergen).[28]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Schnellboot S-60.[17]
- ↑ Sources are inconclusive with respect to date of death. Some sources indicate that von Forstner succumbed to his injuries on 22 October 1943 nine days after the sinking of U-402 on 13 October 1943.[53][54][55]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Schnellboot S-27 respectively S-51 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille.[59]
- 1 2 According to Scherzer as Oberleutnant zur See and commander of Schnellboot S-55.[61]
- ↑ According to Scherzer commander of Schnellboot S-52.[62]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Schnellboot S-54.[69]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander in the 18. Vorpostenflottille.[72]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of the sea defence of the Crimea.[74]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as chief of the Kleinkampfflottille 211.[80]
- 1 2 According to Scherzer name is spelled Helmuth Werther who received the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross as group leader of the Minenschiffe (minelayers) in the 21. UJ-Flottille.[84]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander Atlantic coast and commander of fortress La Rochelle.[85]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as commander of Artillerie-Leichter AF-65 in the 6. Artillerieträger-Flottille.[86]
- ↑ According to Scherzer as chief 4 (Battery "Sagorsch")/Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 in Gotenhafen.[87]
- ↑ There is no reference of the Knight's Cross awarded to Werner Weidling in the German Federal Archives. His personal file contains a letter from 1955 by the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt), indicating that no proof of the award exists. The date was assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR).[88]
- ↑ There is no reference of the Knight's Cross awarded to Carl Hoff in the archives of the Kriegsmarine. His personal file contains a copy of a letter from 1955 by the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt), indicating that no proof of the award exists. Author Manfred Dörr states that Hoff received the Knight's Cross on 28 May 1945, thus after the capitulation. The date was assigned by Walther-Peer Fellgiebel.[89]
- ↑ There is no reference of the Knight's Cross awarded to Hans-Joachim Merks in the German Federal Archives. His personal file contains a letter from 1955 by the Deutsche Dienststelle (WASt), indicating that no proof of the award exists. The date was assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR).[90]
- ↑ Author Clemens Range dates Hans Lehmann's Knight's Cross on 8 June 1945, thus after the effectiveness of the Dönitz-decree. Walther-Peer Fellgiebel, author of Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939-1945, indicates that Lehmann received the Knight's Cross on 11 May 1945 and Veit Scherzer states that 7 May 1945 as the correct date, thus before the Dönitz-decree prohibited the awarding of the Knight's Cross. The sequential number 317 associated to Lehmann's Knight's Cross is based on author Clemens Range's work Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kriegsmarine.[91][92][93]
References
- Specific
- 1 2 Fellgiebel 2000, p. 4.
- ↑ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 1573; 1 September 1939" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
- ↑ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 849; 3 June 1940" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
- ↑ "Reichsgesetzblatt Teil I S. 613; 28 September 1941" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
- ↑ "Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11; 29 December 1944" (PDF). ALEX Österreichische Nationalbibliothek (in German). Reichsministerium des Inneren (Ministry of the Interior). Retrieved 21 February 2008.
- ↑ Fellgiebel, p.112.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 36–38.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 518.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 102.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 43.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 45.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 54.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 30.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 37.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 41.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 173.
- 1 2 Scherzer 2007, p. 800.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 33.
- 1 2 Range 1974, p. 27.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 582.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 34.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 121.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 678.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 647.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 57.
- 1 2 Kurowski 2007, p. 155.
- 1 2 Range 1974, p. 118.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 674
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 146.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 143.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 60.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 61.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 71.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 100.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 129.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 153.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 173.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 17.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 116.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 198.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 53.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 27.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 247.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 237.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 273.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 73.
- 1 2 Range 1974, p. 165.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 177.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 85.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 221.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 9.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 231.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 184.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 57.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 78.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 297.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 253.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 55.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 250.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 61.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 770
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 557.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 257.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 137.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 109.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 156.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 106.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 167.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 671.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 152.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 81.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 799.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 92.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 691.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 134.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 255.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 131.
- ↑ Kurowski 1995, p. 53.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 182.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 204.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 169.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 84.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 171.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 781.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 662.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 532.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 791.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 184.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 142.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 159.
- ↑ Range 1974, p. 113.
- ↑ Fellgiebel 2000, p. 287.
- ↑ Scherzer 2007, p. 498.
- General
- Dörr, Manfred (1995). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Überwasserstreitkräfte der Kriegsmarine—Band 1: A–K [The Knight's Cross Bearers of the Surface Forces of the Navy—Volume 1: A–K] (in German). Osnabrück, Germany: Biblio Verlag. ISBN 978-3-7648-2453-2.
- Dörr, Manfred (1996). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Überwasserstreitkräfte der Kriegsmarine—Band 2: L–Z [The Knight's Cross Bearers of the Surface Forces of the Navy—Volume 2: L–Z] (in German). Osnabrück, Germany: Biblio Verlag. ISBN 978-3-7648-2497-6.
- Fellgiebel, Walther-Peer (2000) [1986]. Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 — Die Inhaber der höchsten Auszeichnung des Zweiten Weltkrieges aller Wehrmachtteile [The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945 — The Owners of the Highest Award of the Second World War of all Wehrmacht Branches] (in German). Friedberg, Germany: Podzun-Pallas. ISBN 978-3-7909-0284-6.
- Kurowski, Franz (1995). Knight's Cross Holders of the U-Boat Service. Schiffer Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0-88740-748-X.
- Kurowski, Franz (2007). Korvettenkapitän Werner Töniges Der erste Eichenlaubträger der Schnellbootwaffe (in German). Flechsig Verlag. ISBN 978-3-88189-737-2.
- Range, Clemens (1974). Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kriegsmarine [The Knight's Cross Bearers of the Navy]. Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuch Verlag. ISBN 978-3-87943-355-1.
- Scherzer, Veit (2007). Die Ritterkreuzträger 1939–1945 Die Inhaber des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939 von Heer, Luftwaffe, Kriegsmarine, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm sowie mit Deutschland verbündeter Streitkräfte nach den Unterlagen des Bundesarchives [The Knight's Cross Bearers 1939–1945 The Holders of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939 by Army, Air Force, Navy, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Allied Forces with Germany According to the Documents of the Federal Archives] (in German). Jena, Germany: Scherzers Militaer-Verlag. ISBN 978-3-938845-17-2.
External links
- "Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes". Lexikon der Wehrmacht (in German). Retrieved 2 January 2011.
- "Das Bundesarchiv". Military Archive - Freiburg im Breisgau. Retrieved 2 January 2011.